Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS lookup issue

Posted on 2006-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a Win2k3 AD with DNS server configure on the DCs. The DNS is only for this AD use. By the way the AD only consist of around 10 servers.

I have another coporate DNS which is for enterprise use. The problem arises when I configure the DNS for the Win2k3 AD uses it own DNS as primary and the coporate DNS as secondary. It seems like it did not go to the secondary DNS when it cannot resolve the hostname to IP in the primary DNS.

The temporary workaround i did is to add the entry into the DC host file.

Any idea why it does not move on to the alternate DNS when hostname could not be found in the primary DNS?
0
Comment
Question by:dc-ops
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joachim.claeys@teleatlas.com
ID: 18006213
If the domain name on both DNS servers is the same. Then it's quiet normal.

The primary server thinks it is authorative for the domain and does not forward the request to the "forwarder" - the secondary dns server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 18006332
If the preferred DNS server does not respond to a DNS query or cannot resolve the query, only then the query is redirected to the alternate DNS server.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18006496
Exactly.  The way to do this is either put a secondary or stub zone on your primary server for the other domain's zone or configure it's forwarder to point at the other domain's server.  Then the other domains dns server points to the ISP DNS servers for resolving internet names.

Steve
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 500 total points
ID: 18006765
or since your DNS server is a 2003 server you can use 2003's conditional forwarding which is exacly what this situation calls for.

basically you can setup your DNS server to forward requests for one (or more) domains to a specific DNS server rather than using the normal fowarding rules.  This is a GREAT feature of 2003 and has saved me several times.  I only with 2000 had this feature.


http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Conditional_Forwarding_in_Windows_Server_2003.html
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-1035_11-5112303.html?tag=sc

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18006864
Good point, much better idea.  

Either way as has been already said secondary DNS is NOT another server to try when you don't get an answer back, only a second server to try when the first does not respond at all (i.e. fault y/ down / too busy).

Steve
0