Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find cpu usage of each service running under svchost

Posted on 2006-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi all,

Does anybody have any code that can find the cpu usage of each thread, [and the service it belongs to] running under each instance of svchost?

0
Comment
Question by:zattz
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bernani earned 1000 total points
ID: 18006389
Hi,

Maybe using sth like this : http://www.aldyn.ru/demos/0013/index.html

TaskView is a simple application that uses PerfUtils components to display information about all processes in the system.

PerfUtils components are freeware and distributed in sources. Download page: http://www.aldyn.ru/products/perfutils/download.html



0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:CodedK
CodedK earned 1000 total points
ID: 18006938
This is a perfectTask Manager emulation :
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?lngWId=7&txtCodeId=1787

Maybe it can help you :)
0