Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script - Add site to Local intranet list in IE

Posted on 2006-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
3,186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

How do i do it using kixtart?

Like this?

$chkkey = keyExist("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains\xxx.net");

if $chkkey = 0
$rs=addkey"HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains\xxx.net");               $rs=writevalue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\InternetSettings\ZoneMap\Domains\xxx.net","https","1","REG_DWORD");
$rs=writevalue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\InternetSettings\Zones\1\1A00","0x00020000","REG_DWORD");
Endif  

Any better way to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:kuay23
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kuay23
ID: 18006590
Ok, i think the above works.. except for this

writevalue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1A00","20000","REG_DWORD")

It did not update the key...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 18006835
>>Any better way to do it?
are you familar with GPOs?  If you are in a domain you can do this via a GPO and it will me much cleaner.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1500 total points
ID: 18010476
I'm not familiar with kixtart, but I would guess you have a syntax error there. Try changing:

writevalue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1A00","20000","REG_DWORD")

to

writevalue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2", "1A00","20000","REG_DWORD")

or perhaps to

writevalue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1", "1A00","20000","REG_DWORD")


Note that "Zones\2" is for "Trusted Sites" and "Zones\1" is for "Local Intranet"

Also, I am not very familiar with the significance of that entry (1A00) and the value of "20000" so I hope you know why you want to set it that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuay23
ID: 18017019
Thanks for the suggestions, seems like it really is a syntax error. the 20000 is for "Automatic logon only in intranet zone" (0x00020000). Anyway its wrong actually.. i tried 131072 and it seems fine.

I tested Group Policy at first too, but it seems using GP is more of importing the DC's settings to the clients..

Anyway i will award the points to r-k. Thanks.  
0