Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does PVCS support multiple checkouts?

Posted on 2006-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi ,

I wanted to know if PVCS supports multiple checkouts? If it does how can we configure the same. Additionally is there a available plugin of pvcs with WSAD 5.1?

Regards,
Anand
0
Comment
Question by:anandabrata
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 18007421
Anand,

You're going to have to help us out a little bit, what is PVCS, a shopping cart? Have you tried asking the makers?

LHerrou
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 500 total points
ID: 18009733
we use PVCS, and NO it does not support multiple checkouts - if by that you mean that multiple users can check out the same file.  That would be an invitation to disaster, and would totally defeat the purpose of checkout in the first place.  What are you trying to accomplish?

lherrou>>PVCS is a Version Control System (among other things)

AW
0