Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing TreeNode Images

Posted on 2006-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
hi

i have a TreeView that contains various TreeNodes

i have set the ImageIndex to a closed folder image, and the SelectedImageIndex to an open folder image.

this works fine when i double click the treenode, the images swap around... BUT when I use the expan/collapse feature of the TreeView (ie the + and - icons), the images don't change...

any ideas?

cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:A4eIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manch
ID: 18006757

Actually when u expand or collapse the Tree View Nodes the Node is not Selected so the SelectedImageIndex won't work for that

SelectedImageIndex is basically when the node is selected then the image is displayed

(Try to select the Node u want it will work fine u have to find the Index of the Node and then set the SelectedNode property of the TreeView to that paritcular node)

Try it
0
 

Author Comment

by:A4eIT
ID: 18006857
many thanks

please could you advise me how to do that? what event fires when i click on the '+' or '-'?

thx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:doraiswamy
ID: 18007237
When you click +, the 'beforeexpand' event fires, the nodes expand and then the 'afterexpand' event fires. Similarly, the - has 'beforecollapse' and 'aftercollapse' events.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 18007658
Hi A4eIT,

I have written an article on that in April 2006 that you can read from http://emoreau.s2i.com/

Cheers!
0