Solved

Data Centre Management Software

Posted on 2006-11-24
8
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I want to manage my data centre servers, please suggest a software irrespect of OS and hardware manufacturers. Licence cost shouldn't be too high.
0
Comment
Question by:srgilani
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
Comment Utility
need a bit more information really....what do you want to manage exactly? how to you want to manage them? what do you want to do when you 'manage' them?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
The industry standard Data Center Management software are below:

1- Adventnet OP Manager (http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/opmanager/index.html)

2- Big Brother (http://bb4.com/)

3- Solar Winds (http://www.solarwinds.net/products/orion/index.aspx)

4- Open Source JFF NMS (http://www.jffnms.org/)

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:srgilani
Comment Utility
Denis,

I want to manage servers and their resources present in my data centre.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
HP OpenView is a defacto standard in monitoring servers, networking gear etc.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
Comment Utility
Mom will help you monitor servers, if you would like to monitor network and servers then as Matthew suggested you can go ahed with HP open view or netcool. But you can go for this tools if do not have any constrain on price.

or you can try Cisco works which will manage only cisco devices.

or can go for whats up gold it is a small utility which can only be used for monitoring. not managing.

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:srgilani
Comment Utility
MOM will not work with linux and other flavours :)

can i manage systems with HP Open view ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
Yes, you can manage just about anything with HP open view.

Here is a list of all the HP Open View products and some brief descriptions.

http://h20229.www2.hp.com/products/a-z.html
0