Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Ctrl key and how to disable hot keys

Posted on 2006-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I pressed Ctrl – on Toshiba portege and a thin lined circle about 2 inches diameter flashes for about 1-2 seconds, decreasing in size in smaller circles until it disappears – any idea what this is and why?

I want to make it impossible to use key combinations to start up hidden programs or any function. Eg, if someone gets access to my lap top and installs a program I'm not aware of, then uses certain keys to access it when I'm not around. How do I prevent this? I am happy to disable them. I've read through the Toshiba manual but still can't work this out. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:finallyjoining
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 18006442
why not set a password on your PC, or on the screensaver?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 1800 total points
ID: 18008090
"... a thin lined circle about 2 inches diameter flashes for about 1-2 seconds, decreasing in size in smaller circles until it disappears – any idea what this is and why ..." ==> Yes.   The mouse properties are set to "Show location of pointer when I press the CTRL key".   If you don't want that behavior, just change it in Control Panel by unchecking that option [go to Control Panel, Mouse, and then the Pointer Options tab].
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 1800 total points
ID: 18008158
... as for your desire to disable program installations, hotkeys, etc. --> you COULD set up some very restriction policies, but for an isolated laptop it's generally not worth the hassle (and you would likely find them frustrating yourself).   I agree with nobus' comment:  just use password protection for that.  You need a password on BOTH the PC and the screensaver, however -- screensaver passwords are easily defeated by just turning the system off and rebooting;  so you need both a bootup and a screensaver password.

CAUTION:  If you set a BIOS password, DO NOT FORGET it !!   Modern, security-chip-protected laptops are NOT recoverable if you forget the BIOS password (it costs several hundred $$ to make such a laptop useable again).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 18064116
finallyjoining -> Did you get rid of your little circle ??  :-)

... any other questions?   If not, don't forget to close this question by "Accepting" an answer or selecting "Split Points" if you want to give credit to more than one answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finallyjoining
ID: 18171859
Hello thanks yes I did. I travel in developing countries and was stranded for two weks without internet access...just got back and now have a chance to check all this - thank you.
0