Solved

How to make javadoc aware of external .jar

Posted on 2006-11-24
23
974 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,
I practise javadoc on my sources from the commandline (i.c. spawned from an application)
Since some time I started to make use of downloaded .jar's
Compilation works as a charm.
Now javadoc is complaining that some imports from and references to external .jar's can't be checked.
The javadoc output is correct, but I would like to suppress (that is solve) the error messages.
I tried the -classpath option but that is probably not the right way.

;JOOP!
0
Comment
Question by:sciuriware
  • 12
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18006471
Can we see some of the error messages?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 18006790
Working on a wrapper around the Toedter JDateChooser:

Test.java:25: package com.toedter.calendar does not exist
import com.toedter.calendar.JDateChooser;
                            ^
Test.java:61: cannot find symbol
symbol  : class JDateChooser


;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mbvvsatish
ID: 18006800
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 18006825
Can you post the command line you use?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 18006841
javadoc.exe -public -d javadocPath *.java

This worked perfectly for years until I started to use jcalendar.jar

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 18006863
What happens if you do this

javadoc.exe -public -d javadocPath jcalendar.jar *.java
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 18006924
javadoc: error - Illegal package name: jcalendar.jar

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 18006935
Not sure whatelse to try. As a last resort, what happens if you extract the files from jcalendar.jar and use the -classpath option?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 18007054
I guess that then I will create a compound javadoc of my stuff and that made by Toedter.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18007088
Try extracting the classes and re-jarring them. I had exactly the same problem when i tried it, although i didn't then take the course of action i just mentioned
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 18007098
re-jarring the downloaded library?
What's that good for?

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18007106
I thought the thing might be corrupt
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 18007114
Checked: it is fine (and my programs run with it).

No the problem is with javadoc, somehow it 'knows' of standard libraries and
besides, I wonder why it does difficult about references that are not used
to produce the javadoc output.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 145 total points
ID: 18007124
Well i got exactly the same error message anyway. Is it *in* the classpath btw?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 18007185
Yes, i.e. the .jar is in a 'lib' directory that is in the directory mentioned in CLASSPATH.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 355 total points
ID: 18007275
You should put the jar itself in the classpath, export CLASSPATH=$CLASSPATH:/home/user/lib/jcalendar.jar
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 18007314
I already did that.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 18007919
I found it:

             javadoc.exe -public -d javadocPath -extdirs lib *.java
                                                               ^^^^^^^

Funny because now it should not recognise the standard libraries.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 18007929
Sorry folks, no CLASSPATH, no corruption, no weird doclet ....

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 18007932
I'm going to spread some points, because this item must be available to others.

;
J
O
O
P
!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18010776
:-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 18017670
:)
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 18017733
(:-)}={

0