?
Solved

make BitComet compatible with D-Link router

Posted on 2006-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am on a 2mbps connection to the internet, using D-Link DI 604 router, using BitComet, but downloading at 30KBps! How can I download at 125KBps? Is there a software to configure this automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:locke2005
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 18007626
The only thing you might consider is installing the TCP/IP patch that is listed at the bottom of this FAQ page:

http://wiki.bitcomet.com/help/BitComet_FAQ#Which_port_does_BitComet_use.3F

However, I don't think that is going to drastically increase your speed.  When using bittorrent software, your speed is totally dependent on how many other users are out there downloading the same file OR seeding (providing full copies) to other users.  So some days you may get 100+KBps and other days you may get nothing.  

Jeff
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dasmaer
ID: 18033406
he right on the users front. Try downloading a Linux distro like Fedora (no need to actually finish the download), as these are normally well seeded.

On my network I needed to set up port forwarding in order to get decend speeds. Your torrent client will normally tell you what port its listening too, so you can set this up in the router to point to your IP in the network (or computer-name if the router supports hostnames).
0
 

Author Comment

by:locke2005
ID: 18034080
I am on WIndows XP SP1.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dasmaer earned 200 total points
ID: 18035965
excellent choice, but what I was suggesting was using a file that is known to be well seeded to test out the download speed.  The fedora core torrents are always well seeded, so have a go at downloading one for maybe 10 mins or so to see what top speed you get... normally when i download something well seeded (like a linus distro) I get my full download speed.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:masterbaker
masterbaker earned 200 total points
ID: 18037659
As a side note, you should really consider upgrading to Windows XP SP2.  There are numerous enhancements and fixes that come along with SP2.  Heck, it might even help out your problem (doubtful, but always a possibility).
0