Solved

Network connection speed drops massively on specific client computers after several hours cpnnection

Posted on 2006-11-24
14
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have an SBS 2003 SP1 server with 3 XP PRo clients conencted via a Ntetgear router/firewall. DHCP is enabled on the router and clients. On first connection all is fine but after several hours the connection slows to  a crawl on 2 of the three  clients. On the third client it is stable and fast. I have turned off all windows firewalls.

ipconfig /all on a client that slows:

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : delldesk
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : mickledore.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mickledore.local
                                            mickledore.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mickledore.local
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network
on
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-3F-C3-53-EB
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.21
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
                                            212.23.3.100
                                            212.23.6.100
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 24 November 2006 07:49:19
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 27 November 2006 07:49:19


And on the server:

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DELLSERVER
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : mickledore.loca
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mickledore.loca

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtr
r
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-20-3E-88-
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
                                       212.23.6.100
                                       212.23.3.100
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5








0
Comment
Question by:rickerty
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 50 total points
ID: 18006881
Turn of DHCP on router, reenable DHCP on SBS Server.
In DNS on workstations (under tcp/ip) add your server IP address as preferred DNS.
Hope that helps
OlafDC
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 18007820
You should only ever have your server's IP address listed for DNS server in both your SBS and workstations.

olafdc's recommendation to have SBS provide DHCP is a good one.  Follow the steps at the bottom of http://sbsurl.com/dhcp to enable it on your SBS.

After removing the external IP's from your SBS's DNS settings, you must run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email), placing the external DNS IP's as the "Forwarders" on the appropriate screen.

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and a full networking overview for SBS is at http://sbsurl.com/msicw

Turn your windows firewalls back on.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:rickerty
ID: 18015479
Excellent. That's fixed it. I had out of date DNS IP's in the forwarders & had added the up to date ones to the client machines.

A couple of glitches - I could only tune the windows firewalls back on by disabling the group policy and turning them on individually - the group policy seemed to have no effect.

Secondly one of the client machines (with printer attached) failed to start to RPC service which made printing from other machine impossile until I restarted the service manually.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18016611
Those problems sound as though your workstations were not joined to the SBS domain using http://<servername>/connectcomputer, so you need to fix that by following these steps:

At the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer (this is not an option, you must use a name that is unique and hasn't been used before on your SBS)
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients if it exists
5.  Make sure that the network settings are configured to get an IP address automatically (DHCP enabled)
6.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Add Computer wizard

Then, go back to the client machine, log back in with the local Administrator account and join the domain by opening Internet Explorer and navigating to http://servername/connectcomputer

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickerty
ID: 18022329
MMany thanks for your continued attention. I've done this on all 3 clients. It seems to have worked fine. However, when I tried to delete one of the clients on the server, I got an error message saying I had to do this manually inthe AD. I found it in  (domain) > MyBusiness > Computers> SBS Computers and deelted there. I couldn't find it anywhere else. Now both the new and old names appear on the network list. However it is inaccessible (as you would expect as it doesn't exist). Any thoughts how to clear this up?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18026235
See if it's still listed in your DNS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickerty
ID: 18026308
It is. Presumably I should delete it in the DNS?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18026347
Yep... in both the forward AND reverse lookup zones.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickerty
ID: 18026684
I've done that. The old computer name had disappeared from the network. However I've got no reference to the new computer name in the DNS now.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18027024
Just right click the DNS zones and select "reload" it should then show your newly added workstation as long as it's in Active Directory.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickerty
ID: 18035367
Great. I have done that and the network has been stable and at full speed for 20hrs now. Many thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickerty
ID: 18037121
I spoke too soon. The problem has reoccurred on the same 2 clients as before. Network ussage maxes out at 0.5% as opposed to c.40% when the network is working properly. A coupl eof observations:

Somewhere during the reconfiguration of DHCP I increased the interval of something whihc decreades network traffic at the expenses of "network freshness". Despite searching I can't find this again. Could increasing this interval have reduced the interval of the symptoms occurring.  

I've checked the event viewer and the only significant error Ihave is a recurring failiure to initallise the fax viewer. (Could nor initialise TAPI).

I don't know if these are relevant or not.
P.S.
I want to put up another 500 points - do I need to migrate this to a new question?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18037851
Please post a new question, since this issue is not the same now as your initial question.  They may be related, but they are only related because you decided to do a bit of experimental configuring on your production server.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickerty
ID: 18047661
0