?
Solved

Cannot configure ics using:isdn, 2 p4 pcs, winxp and zone alarm URGENT

Posted on 2006-11-24
12
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi ,
What am I missing.!#. OK I  have two pcs both running winxp pro, connected thru HUB. I set up internet connection with isdn on PC1 -success-(PC1 also has zone alarm). Then used small offcie networking wizard 2 setup network b/n PC1 and PC2. Successful. Have internet on both and can see both. I install Zone alrm on PC2 (which is new).
Next day (today) I try to connect to internet from PC2 UNsuccessful- times out cant find serevr- still able to use file sharing though. Aha go to PC1 diasble zone alarm -- success. Then remember ics/garewayserver checkbox in Zone Alarm. So enable zone alarm go to firwewall zone advanced and tick "this computerr is ics/NAT server" . Now I cannot get on to internet from PC2 again same message as before.LAN still OK. In network connections on PC2  have have "local area connection" and "shared isdn connection on PC1" both are connecting and icons visible in system tray.
Spent the last 2 hours tring to systemattically see what goes on. No luck.
Problem seemed to begin with install of zone alarm on PC2 so I uninstalled that. No good. Pulled Cables out and in. Faced PCs towards setting Sun. Chanted spells.
Need Help IT JUST HAS TO BE SOMETHING SIMPLE!

Thanks in advance
Leighjor
0
Comment
Question by:LeighJor
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deadite
ID: 18006547
Sounds like your problem was a misconfig on Zone Alarm for PC2.  However, you uninstalled it and still no connection.  So, let's start with the obvious:

PC2: is your network wire plugged in and do you get the LED's to light up on the NIC?
Are you successfully pulling an IP (if you are using DHCP) or is your IP correct(if it is static)?

If you are getting a DHCP from a router, how big is your DHCP pool and check to see if you have any available addresses.  If you have available addresses, restart PC2 and see if it pulls an IP.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 18006601
Zone Alarm (Free edition) is not suitable for a networked situation. Buy Pro, or use Windows firewall.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 18006614
Didn't put that too well - missed when using ICS. It is fine if the modem is plugged into a hub/router and each pc operates independently obtaining an ip address from modem or router.

Chris B
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:LeighJor
ID: 18006623
Yeah all appears fine with LAN.  I can share files ok. Wired. Internet Explorer tries to open gets about two bars on progress then dies. Tried flushing and reregistering dns. Cannot Ping web address can ping other PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeighJor
ID: 18006634
ISDN is connected from usb port on PC1.
PC2 ->hub<- PC1 usb -> isdn modem
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 18006646
Set PC1 Zone to low (firewall off) or remove it. Then it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeighJor
ID: 18023281
Sorry havent been back sooner. Went off to remove Zone. Proved successful. Surely though Zone Alarm security suite can be more easily configured to work with ics.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 18025908
Nope. The free version tells you specifically it is not for this purpose. You must buy it to do the job properly.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeighJor
ID: 18026251
I am using Zone Alarm Security Suite (not the free version) ;-]
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 2000 total points
ID: 18026662
Ah, well that's all right then. It is all here -

http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/support/zass/generalFAQs.jsp?dc=12bms&ctry=&lang=en&lid=zassskulist2_faq#7

under

7. How does ZoneAlarm Internet Security Suite 6.5 work on LANs?

Should be OK.

Chris B
0