[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Canon i560 has traction problem

Posted on 2006-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi I have a canon i560 with a left bias when it pulls an a4 sheet of paper.

One side of the paper is pulled down for printing normally but the other side is prevented from being pulled down normally.  I think one of the rollers is having a problem.  I also observe a squeeking noise during the sheet feed process.  Do you normally oil printer rollers or is my printer a FRU?

Any ideas welcome.  

0
Comment
Question by:AndreasHagen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 525 total points
ID: 18010855
>>   Do you normally oil printer rollers  <<  NO
if you can open it, i would clean the rollrs with a damp cloth, and vacuum it for paper debris and dust
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 525 total points
ID: 18032130
If the rollers are slipping because they are coated with paper dust, cellotape or packing tape will remove it. Stick the tape on the roller, pull it off, turn the roller a bit and apply more tape.

And, as nobus said, do NOT use oil on the rollers. They need to grip, not slip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndreasHagen
ID: 18032417
In the end I bought a laser printer for more economical printing ... thanks for all you help.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 18035242
A laser (even a colour laser) will certainly save you a lot of money, compared to an inkjet!
0