Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pop Ips from task bar

Posted on 2006-11-24
10
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am using McAfee total protection for small business, I was on a site and allowed a download.

I am now getting critical errors pop ups every few minutes, I can't delete the icons off my task bar

I am constatntly been directed to sites to purchase antispy software

How can I remove these popups
0
Comment
Question by:brogrimes
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SPOued
ID: 18006768
Get an anti-spyware tool (windows defender if using win os)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:brogrimes
ID: 18006786
are there any free anti spyware programmes, visa is maxed out
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SPOued
ID: 18006808
Windows defender is free (if your OS is properly licensed)...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 18007012
Hi,

That's smitfraud!

Please download SmitfraudFix:
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php
Extract the content (a folder named SmitfraudFix) to your Desktop.
Next, please reboot your computer in Safe Mode by rebooting the computer,
and repeatedly tapping the F8 key as the pc starts. Choose "Safe Mode" from
the options listed.
 
Once in Safe Mode, open the SmitfraudFix folder again and double-click
smitfraudfix.cmd
 
Select option #2 - Clean by typing 2 and press "Enter" to delete infected
files.
 
You will be prompted : "Registry cleaning - Do you want to clean the
registry?" answer "Yes" by typing Y and press "Enter" in order to remove
the Desktop background and clean registry keys associated with the
infection.
 
The tool will now check if wininet.dll is infected. You may be prompted to
replace the infected file (if found); answer "Yes" by typing Y and press
"Enter".
 
The tool may need to restart your computer to finish the cleaning process;
if it doesn't, please restart it into Normal Windows.
A text file will appear onscreen, with results from the cleaning process; please copy/paste the content of that report into your next reply.
The report can also be found at the root of the system drive, usually at C:\rapport.txt

Note: process.exe is detected by some antivirus programs (AntiVir, Dr.Web, Kaspersky) as a "RiskTool"; it is not a virus, but a program used to stop system processes. Antivirus programs cannot distinguish between "good" and "malicious" use of such programs, therefore they may alert the user.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18011568
I like it.
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
Try to Install IE7 and go tools/Manage addons/ Disable strange addonns
Try to search BHO remover
http://www.xp-tools.com/winutilities/download.htm
http://www.pcsympathy.com/article513.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 2000 total points
ID: 18014248
Two options:

1)  Buy the antispy software so the problem goes away...  :(
2)  Get the free download from www.ewido.com and cleanse your system...  :)

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18014340
>tim_holman
>1)  Buy the antispy software so the problem goes away...  :(
I don't think this is help, I have the similar problem a years ago. It was the bad BHO object.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 18014405
There's certain mal/spyware out there, that if installed will consistently try to redirect you to a antispyware software purchase site.  You buy the software, and hey presto, the problem goes away.   Of course, best course of action is to fix the problem for free and use ewido or whatever to get rid of it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:brogrimes
ID: 18018853
The download from www.ewido.com has done the trick. It was my own fault I allowed the items to be downloaded, McAfee warned me at the time but I ignored it.
0