Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Version information

Posted on 2006-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi all,
Can we set version information in EXE made of a pascal programme same as we make version controlled build of delphi programme using Project->options->Version Info ?

Regards
Sjan
0
Comment
Question by:Asmitagoyal
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 18007920
Not quite like it... but you can make it like an option like MyExe.exe /v or -v or -version
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
My name is Mud earned 200 total points
ID: 18007971
Const
  Version='3.45';
Var
  I: byte;
begin
  if ParamCount <> 0 then
    For I:=1 to ParamCount do
      Begin
        If (ParamStr(I) = '-v') or
           (ParamStr(I) = '/v') or
           (ParamStr(I) = '-version') or
           (ParamStr(I) = '/version') then
          WriteLn('Version n°: ',version)
      End
end.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:alkisg
ID: 18015622
Which version of Pascal? If it generates command line (32-bit) programs, you can.
E.g. see the version info of C:\Windows\System32\Arp.exe.
If it generates DOS-only programs (16-bit), it'll be very difficult...
0