[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

download problems

Posted on 2006-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,

I have a questiion regarding Apache 1.3 (oracle).
We are using awstats and we have seen that some IP numbers are downloading too much
information from our site. Currently we have blocked their IPs, but is it possible to define
a maximum number of pages/bytes downloadable and when it is reached block authomatically
the IP from Apache?

Thanks a lot fort your help!
Filippo
0
Comment
Question by:fpalmili
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhickmott earned 1000 total points
ID: 18006829
None that's included directly in Apache.

Apache doesent actively trace how much information a particular IP is using it just logs it. You need a third party stats program to scanthe logs in order to build stats and even so adding the functionality to block after a set quota will be tough.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 18018402
you can use mod_throttle http://modules.apache.org/search?id=123
(but I think link there is not working, so search google for mod_throttle)

0
 

Author Comment

by:fpalmili
ID: 18018474
Hello,

I'm using Oracle 92 for Windows with integrated Oracle Application Server Apache 1.3
This module (mod_throttle) is compatible?

Filippo
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:ramazanyich
ramazanyich earned 1000 total points
ID: 18018551
normally it is compatible with Apache1.3.x - so it should be ок.
But I don't know if binary compilation for windows exists.
On windows you also can try NetLimiter: http://www.netlimiter.com/
which will work outside apache (as windows firewall do for example) and apply restrictions on TCP connections
0