Solved

Does Anybody Else Have Problems With Symantec/Veritas Backup Exec and Shadow Copy Components?

Posted on 2006-11-24
13
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have an IBM eServer X225 runing Windows Server 2003 and Symantec Backup Exec 10d (all the latest patches installed). The problem we have is that if we try and backup the Shadow Copy Components the server locks up and has to restarted. We have tried the symantec/veritas forums and it seems lots of people have similar problems and the only solution is to not backup Shadow Copy Components. The problem with this is that vital registry and system information isn't backed up and this causes major issues if a server needs to be rebuilt and restored from a backup (I'm talking from experience here).

Has anyone had similar problems or any ideas on a possible solution?

Thanks in advance

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:landislund
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Veritas has it's own way of backing System State up. Usually, and after reading lots and lots of Forum Answers, I find that there is a major incompatibility between Veritas and Shadow Copy.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, I have a problem with it lots of times, Veritas blame Microsoft but why don't they give you the option of not using shadow copy components and backing up the registry the same way they did it with NT4?
0
 

Author Comment

by:landislund
Comment Utility
Whats the solution? Don't use backup exec? :o)

Anyone have any suggestions about getting around this?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
We use backupexec 9 with Windows 2003 servers using shadow copies.  At first the same problems existed.  Some were solved by reinstalling the backupexec remote agent on the servers.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sunilswain
sunilswain earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Nope..its really good!! Also check out Acronis!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AdamRobinson
AdamRobinson earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, I've seen those problems repeatedly.

Nevertheless, they can be worked through if you dig hard enough at them.

Perhaps it would be best to post your exact problems and let people respond to them.

Also talking from experience on the major problems bit -- lost a central DC as a new worker, had to discover the hard way the backup system had never been set up to properly run, and most everything was gone.  :(

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I suggest you stay with Veritas, because it's one of the best, and " force " Symantec to take care of your problem . . .

They should, not should, but they MUST take care of this known issue.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hey ,it's Symantec we're talking about here,not the old Veritas.

Symantec tech support is legendary for it's ineptness and we don't give a sh@t about your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:landislund
Comment Utility
Just an update. First thing Symantec said was have you upgraded to the lastest version! So we purchased an upgrade to version 11 and so far no problems. I'm keeping my fingers crossed though!

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
So you had to pay to make a piece of software, that should have worked in the first place,to work?

Hmmm...No wonder there are so many of that regard the software industry in lower esteem than child molesters and politicians.
0
 

Author Comment

by:landislund
Comment Utility
Another update. No sooner had I posted my last comment the server locked up. I have since created a seperate backup job that backs up the System State after we have backed up the files. So we now have to do two jobs every night, one to backup the files and folders and one to backup the system state!

To top it all off unless it's an installation problem you have to pay symantec to get any support, even basic email support!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Tell you what, if you post most of your log files on here, or in separate questions (if they're other issues), I'm pretty sure we can help you resolve them.  I've personally gone through a good hundred error messages from BE, and most people seem to get the same ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:landislund
Comment Utility
There weren't any log files or event logs that indicated what the cause of the issue was. It has been a couple of weeks now since it last failed so I think we can assume that by upgrading to version 11d the problem has been fixed. We did have an issue with the domino agent but a fix has been released this week and that now seems to be fixed.

I now have an issue trying to restore some MSDE databases after a system failure but I will post that as a seperate question.

Many thanks to all of you who posted a response.
0