[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Finding out how many people visit a website

Posted on 2006-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi.

A friend of mine wants to know how many people have visited the website of the company he works for.  There isnt a page counter on the site - is there any way we can find out how many hits it has?

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:matt150279
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 1000 total points
ID: 18011730
What web server are they using?  If they use an Apache based web server, look through the access.log for unique ip addresses.
It is "possible" that multiple people use an individual machine (e.g., a large server), but that can't be helped.

  Filter out the ip addresses, sort them, and count the unique ones.

  Something as simple might be a good starting place

  cut -f 1 -d ' ' access.log | sort | uniq | wc -l

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 18013576
Hi,

Awstats is the best free stats tool for website statistics you can find everything about the visitors from the following tool and important is it free and working with both  linux and window server Please see :

http://awstats.sourceforge.net/

If you are talking about hosted domain then please also contact to your hosting company for the stats of your site.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 18095269
Thanks for the 'A'.  Good luck
0