[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Added .flv MIME type and load balancing sites are giving Internal Server Error (500)

Posted on 2006-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07

This is a very VERY urgent one...

 I've got a site setup consisting of two web servers, a file server and a db server. Two of my sites are load balanced at web serbers, and the others are not.

 Under IIS I entered the properties of "Web Sites", then go on to HTTP Headers and added a MIME type, .flv with type of video/x-flv. Hit the apply button and selected all the sites came up and went on.

 Now my load balanced sites are not working and giving Internal Server Error (500) even though I removed the MIME type, while the other sites are working. I've changed no other setting and the load balanced sites seem to be running hen looked under IIS.

 I've already begun removing and installing IIS again for the second server to save the day :(((((
 Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gokhanasan13
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 18008013
Do you have any errors in event viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gokhanasan13
ID: 18010719
Nope. No a single error.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ColinWebdesign
ID: 18018174
Have to turned off "Show friendly HTTP error messages" in Internet Explorer (Tools, Internet-Options, Advanced) ? when you turn it off, you can see the error in the browser
0
 

Author Comment

by:gokhanasan13
ID: 18018284
It's been turned off since 1997, which is when I started coding asp...

Its ok... Seems like all the permissions were blown away. The thing is now I wonder how may this happen by *just* adding a MIME type to IIS 6.0. I'll post it here if I ever turn out to find something on this.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent earned 2000 total points
ID: 18113260
i did this the other day.. sucks dont it.

Right click the main server under IIS and restore the configuration.  IIS 6.0 by default makes backups of each websites configuration and the entire servers configuration.  Takes about 15 minutes before the sites start coming back up though.

0