[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Using $_GET

Posted on 2006-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Experts,

I am currently using the $_GET method to extract a variable from a url.  The url looks as follows;

http://www.something.com/process.php?var=1

I can take out the variable 1, however I would like to implement the following to pull out a user id;

http://www.something.com/process.php?var=1&id=username

How can this be achieved?
0
Comment
Question by:nickmarshall
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Robin Hickmott
ID: 18006802
$var = $_GET['var'];
$username = $_GET['userame'];


Or am I missing somethign here? You can specify as many GET varibles as you want and reference them by their index in $_GET
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aescnt earned 750 total points
ID: 18006886
Yes rhickmarshall, a minor oversight: it's $_GET['id'], 'username'.

Look at your URL:
   ?var=1&id=username
That reads: "var" is "1", and "id" is "username".

Maybe:
   $var = $_GET['var'];
   $username = $_GET['id'];
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Robin Hickmott
ID: 18006905
Apologies for the spelling mistake ;)

I'm not the same person as the original poster :)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aescnt
ID: 18007223
Oh hehe sorry. :)
0