[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Any way to replace de ISP??

Posted on 2006-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
IN ceratin country the ISP kinda DOESN'T EXIST.
Its service is the worst!! You don't know how many times in a day you are going to loose service for several minute each time.

This is really a big problem so I heard about certain kind of modems you can power on your own and to put cables among closest offices.

maybe to pick up the signal directly from the satellite? for long distances?
Is this available technology. is this too expensive?
I would like to hear your oppinions/ideas on this.
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jalalmegadeth earned 2000 total points
ID: 18009013
hi

Here's an example of a provider in North America (and maybe some countries on nothern south-america)

http://www.dishnetwork.com/content/products/internet/high_speed.shtml
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18009298
could you tell us fo whic country you need sattleit connedtction. Don't forget that in addition to satelit connecition you need phone tsnd modem to call ack. Internet ispossiblty throw electricity supply network, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 18010121
Some islands on the netherlands antilles in the caribean.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 18010145
Expect high latency on a satellite connection - no way around it.  ~250ms if you use satellite for download only, ~500ms if you use satellite for both directions.
0