Solved

Auto sequence in a table

Posted on 2006-11-24
9
857 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How do I stop Access from auto filling the next record if it spots a sequence?

eg. In a text field if it put the following records in 1,2,3 it will automatically put a 4 in the next record.

I understand I can stop this if adding to a form but I can't figure out how to stop it when adding directly to the table.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sbiddle
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 18006944
You can't stop it when adding data directly to a table. More importantly, your users should NEVER be adding data directly to a table.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 18007005
I take it this is a autonumber field? if so then this is how Access works. Once u create a new record, it automatically gets the next available number and assigns it to you.

What is the exact issue though, why would u want to stop it?

Is it the sequence u are worried about? u can generate random numbers
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 18007164
rocki: I don't think this is an autonumber field, but is instead a standard Numeric or Text field ... if you fill in the first record with 1, the second with 2, then Access will automatically insert a 3 in the third, and a 4 in the fourth, and so on ...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 18007209
oh, I know what u mean now, durr!!!! having a thick idiot moment there :)
yes, Ive seen that, Ive not seen anything round that, nothing in autocorrect that ive seen either
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sbiddle
ID: 18007379
It's just a normal text field.  Also happens on a form set to datasheet.  Thought if I could control it on the table itself that would be the best place to start.  Setting the default for the field to Null seems to work but it's not really what I want.

I thought maybe I was missing a setting somewhere as most things can be controlled - but not this it seems!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18010220
What version of Access?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 18083416
sbiddle,

In the Table, put an Input mask of:
999

This will allow up to a three digit number and disable the auto-sequence.

For larger numbers, simply increase the mask:
99999999


OR

Use a sequence other than 1,2,3,4  or 2,4,6,8

Instead, try to use a sequence of 10's (Typing 10 then 20 WILL NOT produce a 30 in the next row)
(A sequence of 3's or 5's WILL NOT auto-sequence either.

Jeffrey Coachman
0