[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Solaris Backups

Posted on 2006-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all,

First of all, sorry about the low points - I have run out but I will increase it as soon as I get more!

Anyway, I have been asked to take a look at our backup strategy. The Windows servers are not a problem but we have about 30 Sun servers running SunOS4.9.

Can anyone suggest a good way to back up the entire server? We are already backing up to tape the databases but we want to have better disaster recovery if anything happens to them. We have a fair bit of budget and pretty much any spare equipment I could want so feel free to give the best ideas rather than the cheapest.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:btassure
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 80 total points
ID: 18013457
Hopefully you meant SunOS5.9 (Solaris 9) as there is no such thing as SunOS4.9

How are you currently backing up the databases?
How much spare capacity do you have left on your tapes?
What type of tape drive do you have?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:btassure
ID: 18018075
All very good points and things I shall do my best to answer asap. Irritatingly there are about 15 people involved in these servers, none of whom are on my team and I have almost no Sun knowledge at all :'o(
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CadburyKat earned 80 total points
ID: 18056499
Commercial Products available for enterprise:  EMC Networker,  and Veritas Netbackup
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:btassure
ID: 18115906
Looks like we don't need to do it any more so I am abandoning it and splitting the points as you have both been quite helpful.

I think they are going to go ahead with their original plan and do full disk imaging off-line every few weeks.

Good luck to them haha.
0