Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not enough space to Defrag both edb and stm files together

Posted on 2006-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there

We have landed in a situation where by we dont have enough diskspace to defrag the .edb and .stm files at the same time. Are you able to defrag just the .edb? I see that if you run eseutil with a /i switch, then it doesn's use the stm file..... what is the consequence of that? is it recommended??

Also, how does one calculate the time required? We have a 59gb edb file with a 1ogb stm file.... is there any rule of thumb as to the time period it would take to do an offline defrag??
0
Comment
Question by:jafar54
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 18008183
edb and stm files need to be defragged at the same time.
it defrags around 4-5 GB per hour

check the following

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/254132/en-us

you can also defarg on another computer by checking the following article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244525/
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18008356
How much free space does event ID 1221 report? Do you need to defrag? If the store is only 60gb, unless you have 30gb or more free space I wouldn't bother.

Offline defrag runs at between 1 and 4gb per hour, depending on hardware. So if your store is 60gb, then you could be looking at anything up to 60 hours. Oh and once it has started, you cannot stop it and put the files it was working on back. You should work on a copy of the files, not the real ones and if you have to stop the process go back to the originals.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davidt67
ID: 18015147
Offline line defrag can be ALOT faster than that!

You don't have to defrag on the system with Exchange installed, just one with the ESEUTIL copied to it.
Use the fastest pair of RAID10 arrays you have with 2.5 times the size of the store in space.

configure defrag settings to create new file on seperate array from original file.  
On completion copy this new file back to your production Exchange server.

With this scenario I have seen 48GB store offline defrag complete in one hour and 64GB in less than two.

Do you have online defrag running?  On what schedule?  
This will help keep whitespace optimal.

If you haven't got the hardware resource or downtime windows for offline defrag,
consider an Exchange optimising tool, such as GoExchange for Essential.  

HTH
DT
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18022643
Offline defrag can go quicker, but until you have done it once, you will not know. Each site is different and it is very dependant on the speed of the hardware.

As for GoExchange, that is just a fancy wrapper for offline defrags. Remember that offline defrag is a process which Microsoft do not recommend should be carried out as a regular maintenance anyway.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jafar54
ID: 18025927
Thanks guys for the info.

We have checked the Event ID 1221, and found that on one of the servers, it has been noted that both storage groups will benefit by the offline defrag. The second server doesnt have much space available.

What I have suggest however, is that since the servers use SAN space, to allocate an extra drive, make a copy of one of the storage groups onto the new drive..... then run a ESEUTIL /d against the database to get a benchmark on the time requirements as well as the server overheads.

Will let you know what happens.
0