[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WAN TESTING

Posted on 2006-11-24
21
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi Experts,

I'm currently trying to test an applications bandwidth i.e., to analyze how much bandwith is utilized performing transactions over an internet/WAN connection.

I'm trying to simulate the behaviuor of a WAN connection, to do this I have the following:

Locally
Laptop with UMTS connection
Handheld Scanner
Access Point

These need to be able to complete transactions to a remote system.

I'm able to establish a connection to the public interent.
I have a VPN client that allows me to obtain an IP for the local network

ISP IP 149.X.X.X
VPN IP 192.168.55.X
Remote Application IP 192.168.54.X

Once connecting to the VPN I'm able to start the application on my laptop for testing.
My question is how can I configure the Access Point and Hand Held Scanner to communicate with the remote application via the connectivity provided by my laptop?

I'm constranied to using the connection via my laptop as UMTS connection allows me to simulate WAN connection.

If this is to brief I can elaborate.

Regards

Fortress Fratton
0
Comment
Question by:fortress_fratton
  • 9
  • 7
  • 5
21 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marce_lito
ID: 18007846
hi!

if i understood correctly (English is not my native language) you may try to do NAT or IP routing on your laptop so the handheld scanner and access point can have access to the other network... i assume your handheld communicates with your laptop (and your application) via TCP/IP

what os are you running in your laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fortress_fratton
ID: 18008112
The application resides on a cluster of servers on the 192.168.54.X network
At present the Scanner and Access Point are also on this network on the local LAN

I wish to simualte the effect of running the application over a WAN, e.g., Thin clients on site all pointing to Data center.

So to try and replicate this I have a data card, i need to create a LAN that uses my laptop as the gateway, is this possible without a router? Can I can configure my laptop to do this?

I will put the Access Point and Scanner on the same network as the 192.168.55.X that I will be assigned to my Laptop network card once I connect using my VPN client, then they need to communicate using tcp/ip xsocketing to connect to the server on 192.168.54.X.

If I do need a router how would it be configured?


Regards




 that runs the processes that communicate with the scanner via the AP resides in the following network

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marce_lito
ID: 18008300
you laptop can do the routing, if properly configured... as i understand, your wan link is a vpn over the internet... your laptop has two interfaces: one ethernet for the local lan and one umts for the internet... you may have a virtual interface for the vpn as well... am i right?

if you can modify the routing tables of the remote site, you can choose an appropriate addressing scheme on the LAN so it does not conflict with the remote site's scheme, and then tell your routers that there's another subnet connected via your laptop (that will be used as a router as well)...

if you can't, you can always do NAT =D with your laptop configured to be a NAT router

there are some disadvantages of using NAT (UDP packets may have trouble reaching your NAT'ed machines and they most probably won't be accepting incoming connections)

anyway, you will have to configure your laptop to forward packets between your lan and your wan... what os are you running on your laptop? how does the application connect? tcp? udp? what port(s)?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marce_lito
ID: 18008470
ohhh... and btw, your application will most probably use all the available bandwidth do complete its transactions =P

you'll probably look for how much data is actually exchanged on each transaction =D
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18015602
Do you have a spare cisco 2500 or 2600 laying around, that would easily get you up and runnning to simulate a WAN.  Then you can also simulate at different connection speeds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fortress_fratton
ID: 18018297
The Laptop is running XP pro
the Application on the scanner uses telnet to communicate with the server.

No spare Cisco equipment but I do have a SOHO belkin router.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18018747
You could also easily use that as well.  Only problem is the connections you will be simulating will be far faster than most WAN connections.  Even 10BT is much much faster than the standard T1.  Keep that in mind when testing.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marce_lito
ID: 18019038
win xp pro? i guess there's a way to do NAT or IP routing using netsh... have never done it, so we either need some other expert's help or go do trial and error... google is going to be our best friend =D
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18020490
try the route add command.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marce_lito
ID: 18021592
for what?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18023863
On XP pro, to enable routing you should be able to use the route add command and Internet Connection sharing.  This should allow you to act as a gateway to other clients and forward traffic as you are looking to do.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marce_lito
ID: 18027369
ICS will enable you to share internet doing NAT, I agree on that... I really don't know if you can share (NAT) a VPN adapter... haven't tried it, so you may be right... I'm pretty sure you can do it via netsh as well...

but i really don't know if you need to add any route add commands...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18027589
Thats true.  The route add commands are probably not needed since you have a default route, your default gateway, sorry about that.  ICS should work though.  In the propteries of a Windows VPN connection under the advanced tab there is the option for ICS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fortress_fratton
ID: 18027614
I'm using a cisco VPN client to connect to local Network.
Whats ICS?

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marce_lito
ID: 18027676
ICS: Internet Connection Sharing =D

take a look at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2308/products_qanda_item09186a00801c2dbe.shtml#q12

it says you can't use a cisco vpn client with ICS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18027723
You could try Routing and Remote Access on server PC with the VPN client, not sure if that will be any different.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marce_lito
ID: 18027727
haven't got any experience with cisco vpn client... i wonder if it works with netsh to do routing or NAT
0
 

Author Comment

by:fortress_fratton
ID: 18076652
Gents thanks for your help.  

I have used a VPN tunnel to over come the issue.

Is there a way I can splpit the points?

regs

Fortress fratton


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 750 total points
ID: 18077073
Yes right above the box to enter comments, you can click split points.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:marce_lito
marce_lito earned 750 total points
ID: 18078226
hope we helped at least a little bit =D
0
 

Author Comment

by:fortress_fratton
ID: 18080956
Sure did thanks
0