?
Solved

Poor voice quality on Vonage (on telephone) after purchasing and installing a linksys model  and desktop computer loads mail and web pages slow

Posted on 2006-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
We recently purchased a notebook computer with wireless.  In order to go wireless....I purchased a Linksys Wireless-G Broadband Router with 2 Phone ports, Model
No. WRTP54G.  My old set up with my desktop computers was a wired router which loaded the web pages fine and the voice quality using Vonage was good also.
Our notebook computer loads web pages OK, no problem with this wireless router.  I am tempted to go back and hook up the wired router and see if that works better, thou I will lose wireless advantage on the Notebook computer.

I guess I'll send this out as is and see what replies come in

dale
budb4u@enter.net
0
Comment
Question by:budb4u
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1000 total points
ID: 18007661
Wireless can cause all sorts of problems. There is no guarantee that what you send will actually be received at the other end. VoIP is incredibly sensitive to packet loss and just 2% loss is very noticeable.
I suggest you download a copy of winmtr (http://winmtr.sourceforge.net/) and try pinging with around 1000 pings to the vonage server and see what sort of packet loss you get.
Is the voice any better if you move the laptop right next to the wireless access point in order to maximise the signal quality?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18010320
Just plug a analog phone into one of the phone ports on the router.  If it is bad then you know it has nothing to do with the wireless.

There are a number of reports of issues with this particaular unit.  The router's firmware probably just needs to be updated.  First place to start if you do not have current firmware.

Here's a link to the firware dowload from linksys,
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1118334626380&packedargs=site%3DUS&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper

Sigh,  huge link - its right on the product description page if that link does not work.  There's probably a link right in the router setup somwhere also.
0