Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Stupid if statment

Posted on 2006-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-26
Ok this is a really stupid question, but I cant remember it

I need to know the syntax for IF OR statments

I thought it was:-
<?php
if ((1 == 1) || (2 ==2))
{
echo "1 = 1 or 2 = 2";
}
?>

I also thought that the and would be:-
<?php
if ((1 == 1) && (2 ==2))
{
echo "1 = 1 and 2 = 2";
}
?>
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:gamebits
gamebits earned 400 total points
ID: 18007412
Hi tonelm54,
And what is the problem

Gamebits

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Robin Hickmott
Robin Hickmott earned 800 total points
ID: 18007426
Yes those statements are correct.

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 400 total points
ID: 18007457
instead of || you can write "or" or for && you can also use "and" If you use the parantheis, but the if statements are akso correct
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin Hickmott earned 800 total points
ID: 18007536
Traditionally in programming the idea in the Double Operator is to tell the interpreter or compiler to use Lazy Evaluation.

If you have for example

==============================

function mock () {
     for ($i=1 ; $i < 80000000; $i++ ) {
           // Do Nothing
     }
     return true;
}

if ((1=1) || mock()) {
     echo("True");
}

===============================

Because this is an OR statement if the first is true then we don't need to evaluate the second so the pointless function mock() is never run. If however you had used

if ((1=1) | mock()) {
     echo("True");
}

It will evaluate BOTH conditions even though it doesent need to useful if mock () contained statements you wanted to run anyway even if it was false.

For this reason It is normally faster to use || and NEVER slower.

Ditto with && if the first is false then the second is pointless and not run.

While its true you can use OR and AND directly but you would have to test it to find out which system it used and for this reason most people tend to stick with && and ||

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jalalmegadeth
jalalmegadeth earned 400 total points
ID: 18008770
<?php
if ((1 == 1) && (2 ==2))
{
echo "1 = 1 and 2 = 2";
}
?>

this one is correct and it's for AND



<?php
if ((1 == 1) || (2 ==2))
{
echo "1 = 1 or 2 = 2";
}
?>
this one is for OR


so both of them are correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 18014795
Sorry, the problems were due to PHP not been installed correctly, and me trying to figure if statments out that I havnt done for ages.

Sorry, again, but thanks, I think its fair to distrubute the points equally between everyone who contributed.

Thanks again, to everyone
0