[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how many user licences installed on server 2000

Posted on 2006-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
How do I find out how many user licences I have currently installed on server 2000 small business.  I am able to find out what computers are attached to the server but not how many are allowed.  

Is there server itself counted as one user licence?
0
Comment
Question by:CoreSupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 18007669
Please see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296052

The server itself is not a client, so therefore is not counted in your CALs.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:airnike
ID: 18008054
SBS 2000 requires a server license

It should have a default of 5 CALs so its ---> 5

If you need more, you should add those CALs ... it comes in 5's

u can check the number of CALs in your Server Management Wizard ...

click on licenses ... it should display the number of licenses installed in the server
0