[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Combining Like Tables in different Access Databases

Posted on 2006-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I would like to combine multiple tables that have identical structure but reside in different databases.  I can select each record and insert it into a master but I am looking for something better and faster.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:pat_cunningham
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 18007530
what's your Database?
Oracle/MySQL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat_cunningham
ID: 18007576
Access
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 18007593
you need to made all the tables available with some reasonable unique name at a single database. Then only your aim will be served easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat_cunningham
ID: 18007713
I dont understand.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cquinn earned 2000 total points
ID: 18007752
You can run an append query in Access which selects data from an external database and combines it with a table in the current database.

For example, if the tables you are wishing to combine are both called tblClient, open up one database and run a query with syntax like this:

INSERT INTO tblClient
SELECT tblClient.*
FROM tblClient IN "C:\test\Otherfile.mdb";


This will take data from a table called tblClient in a database called Otherfile.mdb located in the C:\test\ directory and add it to the tblClient table in the currently open database

You will have problems if you have duplicated data
0