Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASPImage installation

Posted on 2006-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I bought ASPImage a couple of years ago for a project and I've just registered it on my new server, but I'll be darned if I can figure out where to enter the registration code or key (installation is just regsvr32).  Does anyone know?  The support site says "consult the product documentation", but I can't find any mention of it.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:esw074
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 18009100
not too sure how much help we may be able to be.  I went through all of their products documentation and none of them show how to put in your license.

You're probably going to have to go through their support system
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:esw074
ID: 18009553
My hope is that as this is an extremely common component, someone may know offhand.  I've had a ticket in to support for 5 days with no response as yet, and I'm trying to get an application moved over this weekend that requires it.  Thought I'd ask the group.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 2000 total points
ID: 18031090
They send another file - like userreg.exe to register the component.

----------
  This utility is designed to allow you to unlock each of the components
  you purchase from ServerObjects Inc. without the need for installing
  additional software.

  To use this program run the userreg.exe program. You will be prompted
  to select the correct product and then enter the Registration Name, Key
  and Code. The Registration Key and Code are sent via email once your
  registration has been verified.
----------

-Corey
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:esw074
ID: 18032368
Thanks, I knew I must be missing something - I searched my old backups and found the file.  Much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 18032627
Glad to have helped - I save everything (un)fortunately and I actually just had to do this.

-Corey
0