Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a failed domain controller

Posted on 2006-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Domain level: Windows 2000
Active domain controllers: DC1 and DC2

I added another Domain controller(DC3) to replace DC2 later. So I promoted DC3. Later DC3 hardware failed and died. I repaired DC3 and had to reinstalled Windows 2000 server on it.

Now I need to add DC3 again to the network from scratch.

Questions:

1-      How can I remove DC3 old records before adding it again?
2-      Could I promote it with a different name(DC4) and the remove DC3 records?

Please someone explain to me which tool I use to remove DC3 old record from Active Directory and the steps to follow

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JohnRamz
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 2000 total points
ID: 18008004
I would suggest that you read this: http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

If you need more information, let me know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mark Pavlak
ID: 18022802
Read the following links.  They will show you how to remove a fialed DC out of AD and cleanup the meta data via NTDSUTIL This will remove all traces of the failed DC and then you can just reload and use DC3 name again to keep
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/012793ee-5e8c-4a5c-9f66-4a486a7114fd1033.mspx?mfr=true
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
0