[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Java BEAN in JSP page not being found...

Posted on 2006-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hello and how is it everyone? I am really stuck and confused and maybe something might have an answer. I have a jar file that has a class file inside the jar. I have a web page that is using a Bean inside the code that is pointing to the class file in that jar file. However, for some reason the web page is not seeing class file. The log file says Bean cannot be founnd in path. However, that class file is in the exact path it should be. Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Corey_819
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 198 total points
ID: 18007886
Try importing it in your page directive.
<%@ page import="java.io.File" %>  
or use its fully qualified name in the code line.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:deeppra
deeppra earned 402 total points
ID: 18017409
post u r code here
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:deeppra
deeppra earned 402 total points
ID: 18017413
place the jar file inside the lib dir of ur application
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Corey_819
ID: 18077022
Thansk for eveyrone's help, but the issue seems to be more strange then predicted. I am going to have to think about another way to work on this project. :)
0