Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DS-4700 Vs EVA-4000

Posted on 2006-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear Sir,

We are in the process of buying SAN for our SAP ERP , Database is ORACLE . Presently we are looking for DS-4700 and EVA-4000 models , kindly guide me which one out of these is better choice .

Regards
B Mittal
0
Comment
Question by:bvmittal
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 672 total points
ID: 18008398
Which make of server are you intending to buy? Although both are hetrogenious it's generally better supported if you stick to one source throughout since they can't offload problems onto each other. There really isn't much to chose between the LSI and the HP storage boxes as far as disks and performance goes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:husthj
ID: 18011032
emc clarions, or symmetrix is al so best choise as they integrate seamlessly with any hardware.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CiaranDolan
CiaranDolan earned 664 total points
ID: 18011330
Having used the IBM & HP solutions and now I'm on the Clariion solution, I would recommend the IBM if you want simplicity. The EVA is a pain in the rear end to manage whereas the IBM is much simpler. If you are very experienced the you would find the EMC dead easy. So:

In terms of budget:

IBM
HP
EMC

Ease of use:

IBM
EMC
HP

Growth

EMC
IBM
HP

That's my 2 cents worth!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 664 total points
ID: 18015859
>emc clarions, or symmetrix is al so best choise as they integrate seamlessly with any hardware.
No they don't! That's why they have e-lab Navigator to check for compatibility issues!
0