?
Solved

Network Scanner that can get DNS settings

Posted on 2006-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

Im about to change the dns servers at work.  All our users should be using DHCP, but I have found a few that are using static DNS settings.  Does anyone kknow of a package that will scan the network and return details of the machine name and dns settings?

I am a domain admin, so permissions are not an issue...

Regards

Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:StuartWhyte
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 18008301
It is not network scanner - it's WMI script which can help you. I would suggest downloading Scriptomatic (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/tools/wmimatic.mspx), select Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration object and change script to display only DNSServerSearchOrder property.

WMI queries can be added to very usefull utilty GPInventory (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=1D24563D-CAC9-4017-AF14-8DD686A96540&displaylang=en), which allows customizing of your queries.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:StuartWhyte
ID: 18008539
Maybe Im doing something wrong, but DNSServerSearchOrder property just gives an empty entry?

Also, I couldnt find a way of adding this script to GP inventory. (which looks like a great tool btw)

Stuart
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 18009025
Did you use Scriptomatic?

To add this query to GPinventory edit wmiqueries.xml and add the following line:

<ManagedObject Name="WMI: Network Adapter Settings" Query="select DNSServerSearchOrder from Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration"/>
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wpgatrel
ID: 18009463
Have you tried AngryIP Scanner?  It seems to work decent.
www.angryziber.com
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:StuartWhyte
ID: 18010610
wpgatrel,


Yes I have tried Angry IP scanner, in fact its one of my essential tools, however it will only snac IP addresses and will not give me the dns settingsof the remote machine.  If it DID, then this would be a perfect solution...

Stuart
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 1500 total points
ID: 18011752
If you didn't have luck with GPinventory or Scriptomatic, how about logon script?

netsh interface ip show config > \\severname\sharename\%computername%.log
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:StuartWhyte
ID: 18018056
Hi Toniur,

I like the logon script approach, however what I'll end up with is circa 500 log files to check.  What I really need is a scanner type application.  I will leave the question open for a few days to see if anyone can recommend an application, if not I'll acceot your answer...

Thanks

Stuart
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:StuartWhyte
ID: 18075702
I guess there are no further answers to be had.  Although Toniur's suggestion did not solve my issue, it was a vaible option.

Thanks for all comments

Stuart
0