Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a problem of calculation of approximate time

Posted on 2006-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
example:

MaxCount :is the total quantity

UseCount :is the add quantity in listview

(MaxCount- UseCount)/24/60/60/1000

time proceeds too quickly.

help me
0
Comment
Question by:ProgsX
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 18008208
well, for that is done by measuring the amount processed in the time processed and then calculating the time for the amount needing to be processed

something like:

processedTime: is the time it took from the start of processing until now in ms (or seconds)
processedQuantity: is the total quantity processed.

the above 2 variables are incremented by a timer or a thread or whatever. at any give time those are known.

MaxCount-processedQuantity: is the amount of quantity still need to be processed. (obviously :) )

then the time that remains in ms (or seconds) is:
(MaxCount-processedQuantity)/processedQuantity*processedTime;

you will have to adapt this to your specific applicaiton. or provide code for us to fix.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 18008558
I don't understand what you are asking. Please elaborate on your question
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 18076398
Sorry if I have to agree with PierreC and also respond with: DUH???
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20484762
I disagree :)
I have explained in detail how the operation of calculating remaining time is done and also gave the formula. all the asker needed to do si adapt it to his/her application (variable names and calling place) OR request assistance.
so I did answer the question and hence deserve an "accepted answer" :)

just because the asker didn't have time or didn't understand the simple math behind my explanation and did not want to ask us or whatever, is not a reason to delete a question.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 20488564
I feel the question was not asked properly and was abandoned. Exactly what ProgsX was asking is unclear, hence my previous comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 20512966
Forced accept.

modus_operandi
EE Moderator
0