Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

L7160 Label printing

Posted on 2006-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi experts,

Got a strange problem with making lables using L7160 paper.
On some machines it'll print OK, but on others you can see the margin is slightly wrong or something as the text moves up slightly on each label till half the text is on the box above by the end of document!

All using XP and MS Office 2003?

Any clues? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jonhagger
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 18008668
This used to bug me too! Some printers are OK others mess up the alignment.

This from Avery's FAQ library solved it for me  (I've copied it in full for completeness - ignore the Word 2000 stuff!):

"There can be various reasons why labels are not printing correctly. The most common printing alignment problems can be solved if the following checks are carried out:

Click the 'Start button' (on the taskbar) select 'Settings' then 'Printers'. Then in the 'Printers' dialogue box right click on the icon for your printer and select 'Properties'. From the 'Printer Properties' window you need to locate the 'Paper Size' tab. This option normally defaults to 'Letter size'. If so, change this to 'A4' then click on 'Apply' then 'OK'.

In certain Epson printers there is a 'Reduce /Enlarge' facility that defaults to 94% or 97% (instead of 100%). To set this to 100% click the 'Layout' tab and in the 'Reduce/Enlarge' section select 'Custom' you should then be able to change the scaling to 100%.

If you are using Microsoft Word, click on 'Tools' - 'Envelopes and Labels' and then 'Options'. Make sure that the 'Label Products' is set to 'Avery A4 and A5 sizes' (not Avery Standard) and the correct template is highlighted.
 
If you are using Microsoft Word 2000 click on 'File' and 'Print' then 'Options' and deselect the 'Allow A4/Letter resizing', click 'OK'. Click on OK to print. "
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 18010572
You could verify the "page setup" in  MS Office 2003, assure the size is the same, etc.
A better thing to do would be to use Adobe Acrobat. Convert the labels in .pdf format and print them from Adobe Acrobat. It runs among most platforms maintaining compatibility. What you'll see on the screen, that will print on the paper.
If Adobe Acrobat is not handy to you, try ScanSoft PDF Professional.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonhagger
ID: 18018119
Brill - was down the the letter sizing. Thanks for that!
0