[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

boot program to copy hard drive

Posted on 2006-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
what program can i use to copy all the data (byte by byte) from my hard drive to another one?
I'm replacing 2 older hard drives with 2 new ones.
so i would think it would have to be some kind of boot up program since i would have to take out my main hard drive with the OS to copy all the stuff of my 2nd hard drive.

0
Comment
Question by:done121
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 18008472
symantec ghost

Using Ghost to Image a Windows PC

NB This applies to Windows95/98/ME/2000 & XP
IMPORTANT: Make sure you are licensed to produce imaged copies of your version of windows.
If you are imaging windows XP be aware that you will need to ACTIVATE each client UNLESS
you build the source machine from a "Volume Licenced" copy of XP
see http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299840 for details.

1. Set the Master PC\Laptop up from its manufacturers rescue disks or the copy of windows that you wish to use. unistall any applications you wont use (like Messenger using http://www.dougknox.com/xp/utils/MessengerDisable.zip )
2. Ensure that you apply all the latest service packs for your version of windows. Go to http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp to see if you need to install anything.
3. Install and configure all the applications you would like on the image, and remember applications need service-packing too for MS Office updates go to http://office.microsoft.com/officeupdate/default.aspx?CTT=6&Origin=EC790020111033 and run the office update wizard. Don’t forget things like Adobe Acrobat reader and WinZip (This is a licensed product so ensure you have the rights to do this)
4. If you have not serviced packed you internet explorer (in step 2) do this now. aslo consider installing the latest version of JAVA http://www.java.com/en/download/windows_automatic.jsp
5. If you use a proxy server and/or wish to have ALL the imaged PC’s preconfigured to use this do the following, Open a MMC Console (Start - Run - MMC - [ENTER]) Add the group policy snap in. Configure the home page as http://yourhomepage then configure the proxy as Your Proxy IP address (Look in User Configuration\Windows Settings\Internet Explorer Maint)
6. To display a Login message on every machine Go to the following registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon   and in the following keys paste in this text...

LegalNoticeCaption <Title of the Message> LegalNoticeText <Text of the Message>

7. If you use Host Files on your network copy them to the following locations

Win9x/ME c:\windows
WinNT/2k c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc
winXP c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc

8. If you use Novell Install and configure the Novell Client (WARNING – If using Zenworks for desktops and automatic workstation input consider NOT putting the Novell Client on your Image)
9. If you wish you can copy the windows setup files to the hard drive – though this will obviously make the image a LOT larger. if you do copy the I386 directory from the CD to c:\I386, and change this Registry key to c:\I386
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup\SourcePath
10. Defragment the hard drive then empty the recycle bin. (Unless you want to clone your rubbish: 0)
11. Now if you meet any of the following criteria go to step 18.

You are imaging Windows 95/98/ME
You are imaging Windows 2000 or Windows XP that will NOT be on a network (i.e., it’s a standalone or your home PC)

12. If you reading this bit your imaging a windows 2000 or XP machine and you rolling you image out onto a network, proceed to step 13.
13. Download the latest version of sysprep for your operating system

Windows 2000 version 1.1
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/sysprep/download.asp
Windows XP version 2.0 (it’s in the deployment cab)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7a83123d-507b-4095-9d9d-0a195f7b5f69&DisplayLang=en

14. You now need to create a directory called c:\sysprep and do the following

Windows 2000
Extract the file you downloaded to the c:\sysprep directory.
Look on the windows 2000 CD for the following d:\support\tools and there should be a file there called “deploy.cab”, Extract this to your C: \ sysprep directory.
Copy all the files from C: \sysprep\tools\ to the C: \ sysprep folder click YES when you are asked to overwrite the originals.

Windows XP
Extract the file you downloaded earlier to the C: \sysprep directory.

15. In your sysprep directory you will now have a program called setupmgr double click it to run it, answer all the questions and it will create another file that will hold the answers to all the questions windows usually asks you when you install it. REMEMBER to tell it you ate IMAGING or it won’t work.
16. Close all your open windows and click Start > Run > c:\sysprep\sysprep.exe -pnp The machine will then give you a warning message and close down, DON’T power it back up unless you want to test it (note if you do and your windows 2000 you’ll have to carry out all from step 13 again)
17. Before cloning your Hard Drive, ensure you have another hard drive (That Big enough to hold the image fitted to the machine being ghosted. (You cannot ghost to the same Hard Drive!) – NEWER versions of ghost can) this procedure was tested with v6.5 and v7.0
18. Arm yourself with a boot disk from www.bootdisk.com (Ensure it had RAMDRIVE on it and it works!) And a copy of Ghost.exe from Symantec
19. Boot with your boot disk
20. Type ghost then return. (This will create one big image if you want to split the image up, to fit on CDROM’s type “ghost.exe -split=600 –auto”)
21. At the welcome screen press enter to clear the message.
22. Using the Cursor Keys select Local, Disk, To Image then return.
23. At the select local source press enter
24. At the file name to copy to screen, Use the Tab Keys to navigate to the image location your second Hard Drive.
25. Press Tab to navigate to the filename box and give the image a name (i.e. image01)
26. Keep pressing the Tab Key till Save is highlighted then press return.
27. At the Compress Image screen Tab to "High" Then press return.
28. At the proceed screen Tab to "Yes" then press return.
29. When it is completed it should say, "Dump completed successfully"
30. If you’re deploying from CDROM you can now burn the image “portions” to CDROM. Ensure the first disk is bootable and has a copy of ghost on it to restore the image to a new computer.

*****Links*****
http://www.anandtech.com/guides/viewfaq.html?i=115

How To Create A Bootable Ghost Rescue CD Tutorial
http://www.ping.be/satcp/ghostresq01p.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 18008694
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 18008737
Get bootit-ng. With it you create a bootable floppy or CD. Then you can use it to copy the partitions of your HD to another, or you can change the size of partitions without hurting the data, you can make image files of your partitions which you can restore later etc. With the other software you usually have to get different products for all that. It is also a lot less expensive than the other products, and the trial version should work during the trial period. After that it doesn't let you restore images.

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 18010301
If you are looking for a free alternative, download BartPE.  You can use that program to build a boot CD-ROM on which you can include a program called DriveImageXML.  It is like Ghost, but it is free.  The only real limitation that I have had from using this program is that it will only allow you to copy to a hard drive or partition that is the same size or larger than the original source partition.

BartPE

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/


DriveImageXML

http://www.runtime.org/dixml.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:done121
ID: 18010323
while both the answers would probably worked i used the bootit-ng thing rindi posted
was as simple as copy partition, click hd01, paste partition, resize...
i didn't see anything about a trial but i only needed to use it once
0