Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

browsers do not connect to internet, see wireless access point strength 100%

Posted on 2006-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Imagine going to starbucks seeing the network, and not being able to connect.  Screen says network strength 100%.  same at home.
xp2, ie and mozilla, linksys wap.
After searching through e-e and trying different things, drilled down in tcp/ip as far as I could go, to the tcp/ip filtering screen.  I noted that the radio buttons were set to 'permit only, all three boxes were blank, and that the enable tcp/ip filtering was not enabled.  Having no clue what these did, i enabled the tcp/ip filtering box, and set the 'permit all' buttons.
Bingo.  
now I hit the wireless networks.

My questions.
What happened to these buttons to cause this, what do these settings do, are there any security issues?  
Happy Thanksgiving
0
Comment
Question by:dennisryan01
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 900 total points
ID: 18009007
TCP/IP Filtering is used to filter the port level traffic and is used to secure the traffic on the network. If you set everything to permit all then no ACL is defined but if you change any settings then all the incomming packets will be filtered on the basis of the rule that you define which can decrease the speed of the network but can provide security on port as well as protocol level. Remind you that the default is permit all. Setting are only changed if you need any customization for your network.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 900 total points
ID: 18009191
have you tried winsockxpfix from http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html

the problem could be broken networking behind windows
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dennisryan01
ID: 18056154
Snap.com talked about adware removal, which I have done in the past.
thanks
0