Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS6 Stops Responding

Posted on 2006-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
3,517 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have recently had a problem where IIS6 stops responding, all services are still running and restarting them makes no difference, it takes a reboot for it to sort itself out.
I cannot find anything in event viewer which relates to this problem, but i am getting the below in the HTTPERR log.

2006-11-24 16:45:43 - - - - - - - - - 1_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 16:45:53 - - - - - - - - - 4_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 16:45:58 - - - - - - - - - 1_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 16:46:03 - - - - - - - - - 1_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 16:46:08 - - - - - - - - - 1_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 16:47:48 - - - - - - - - - 4_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 16:47:53 - - - - - - - - - 1_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 16:48:48 - - - - - - - - - 2_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 16:50:33 - - - - - - - - - 1_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 16:50:53 - - - - - - - - - 2_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 16:50:58 - - - - - - - - - 1_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 16:51:03 - - - - - - - - - 1_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 16:53:13 - - - - - - - - - 1_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 16:58:33 - - - - - - - - - 1_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 16:59:03 - - - - - - - - - 4_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 17:00:48 - - - - - - - - - 1_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 17:00:58 - - - - - - - - - 2_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 17:01:18 - - - - - - - - - 2_Connections_Refused -
2006-11-24 17:01:33 - - - - - - - - - 2_Connections_Refused -
0
Comment
Question by:lecutis
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AndresM earned 2000 total points
ID: 18008591
see if this helps
HOWTO: Diagnose IIS6 failing to accept connections due to Connections_Refused
http://blogs.msdn.com/david.wang/archive/2005/09/21/HOWTO-Diagnose-IIS6-failing-to-accept-connections-due-to-Connections-Refused.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lecutis
ID: 18009227
Thanks, i will have a look next time it happens
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 18012070
Hi,

According to KB 820729 the error message "Connections_Refused" happens when
"The kernel NonPagedPool memory has dropped below 20MB and http.sys has stoped receiving new connections"

Error logging in HTTP API : http://support.microsoft.com/?id=820729

R.K
0