Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does IE keep trying to connect through my VPN connection?

Posted on 2006-11-24
13
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
This is driving me nuts!!  I created a vpn connection on my windows xp pro machine.  When I try to use IE6 it continually tries to connect through my vpn connection (I have a dsl connection already).  I have set the internet connection properties to NEVER dial a connection, but it seems to ignore this setting.  If I remove the vpn connection from the list of dialup/vpn connections it deletes the vpn connection!  Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dhenderson12
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dhenderson12
ID: 18008565
Let me add that MS Outlook, as well as anything else that connects to the internet, does the same thing .... tries to connect through the vpn connection.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 18009237
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18009506
Most likely because the Network Settings on the VPN connection are configured to use the Remote Gateway.   On your VPN connection's properties > Networking Tab > Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) > Properties > Advanced... is "Use default gateway on remote network" checked?  if so, uncheck it.

Other possibility... in Internet Properties > Connections > LAN Settings... make sure Automatic Configuration boxes are unchecked.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhenderson12
ID: 18011964
Thanks for the replies.
"Use default gateway" is unchecked.  Automatic configuration check boxes are also unchecked.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18013376
Check your HOSTS file in C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\ to make sure that there are no entries that would cause this.  Also, there should NOT be an LMHOSTS file (just LMHOSTS.sam)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18018411
Is this happening when the VPN is established, or it tries to connect to VPN?
If the VPN is established, all traffic will be forced thru it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhenderson12
ID: 18020679
Jeff,
   There are no entries in the HOSTS file and nothing in the LMHOSTS file (an empty file is as good as no file at all in this case right?).  I did go ahead and delete the LMHOSTS file but the problem is still there.

Just to be clear:  IE tries to start the vpn connection and I have to keep disconnecting it or (if I'm fast enough) hit the "Cancel" button when it starts up.  
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 18025316
Please check this key in your registry: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\EnableAutoDial and make sure that it's set to "0".  

If the key is not there, then you will need to add it as a DWORD.

If it is there and correct, please log onto that computer with a different user account and see if you experience the same behavior.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18025344
Actually... I think I may have just realized what's going on.  If your VPN connection is configured to use the remote network as the default gateway, then it is controlling this behavior.

Please open your VPN connection properties > Networking > Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) > Properties > Advanced.  Uncheck the box that says "Use default gateway on remote network"

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18030583
Silly question.....I havent seen anyone touch on the basics yet, soI figure I would jump in with it.....

IE>Tools>Options>Connections> Make sure you dont haev your VPN set as the default......Most apps will get their Internet Settings from IE....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18034808
Try to install ZoneAlarm an it will tell you which app is trying to access the inet, and to which IP an dfrom which IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhenderson12
ID: 18045888
The actual answer to the question, at least for my computer, is that after making sure all the settings are correct you need to do a power-down of the computer ... doing restarts did not help, but a cold boot seems to have done the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhenderson12
ID: 18045891
Thanks to all who responded.  I am awarding the points to Jeff (TechSoEasy).
0