Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Way to create a netmap?

Posted on 2006-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have been given the task of rewiring and creating a map for a few racks of switches. I was wondering if anyone could give some software suggestions as well as tips on how to go about organizing it.

I have not yet undertaken something of this nature so I am interested on how I can pull this off.

Any suggestions are appreciated.

Thanks,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:wcsjimmy
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 18008691
rewiring??

About creating network map, Manual Way:

if the switches are managed (Cisco, 3com etc) then you can log into the switches and note down the port number and corresponding MAC address.
eg:

Port 12 --------- 00.0a.04.23.09.d6

Now download some network scanner like Angry IP scanner and scan your network. It will generate a list of IP addresses and MAC addresses and Computer name

Eg:

192.168.0.45         00.0a.04.23.09.d6           station21.local

Now you can compare and see that port 12 is going to station21.


Now the Easy way

Buy some network management software which has "Switch port Mapper" built into it and scan the network.


Draw the diagram in VISIO or something.





0
 

Author Comment

by:wcsjimmy
ID: 18008743
Visio may not be a bad suggestion.

How hard is that to work with?

Alot of the ports are going to other switches plus I believe the bosses wanted something visual.

Thanks for your help.

-Jim
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
drawlin earned 500 total points
ID: 18008762
What has worked for me is:  Pull all your drops to the wiring closet, (Switch room)  Numbering each cable on both ends.  Depending on how many switches and what type you have can influence your numbering convention.  For example if you have (3) 24 port switches, you will probably want to use ports 1 and 24 to uplink between switches and feed the router/firewall.  In this case, I would label each switch with a Letter A, B and C.  Then as you punch down the cable to the Patch pannel Label it based on the switch port (A-2, A-3... etc)  Avoid using 1 and 24 as they will be your uplink ports.  Also if you have 2 drops for Data and one for voice at each wall outlet, you can futher lable them as D for data and V for voice.  In this case it would be Labled D-A-2.  The Key now is to lable the end of the cable in the wall as well as the wall outlet the same as the patch pannel in the wireing closet.  

Write down notes as you install and label or create a spreadsheet of all the drops and how you plan to label them and use it as a checklist for you installation.  When you are all done, you can post your spreadsheet in the switch closet and it will tell you that Switch B port 19 for Data goes to a wall jack in Rm 134 which is Bill's office.  If you have a visio or CAD floorplan of the building, you can modify it to show the Drops in each office.  I also use Visio to create a network drawing of my switches, servers, routers, firewall and clients.
0