Solved

CONCAT a fields if one field is NULL

Posted on 2006-11-24
10
494 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-24
I would like to concat two fields

select CONCAT(field1, field2)

if field1 or field2 is NULL then i want it treated as a blank string. I've tried CAST, but it doesn't work. As soon as you have a null in a CONCAT it will not work at all, not even partial.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaycangel
10 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18008631
select CONCAT(COALESCE(field1,''), COALESCE(field2,''))
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 18008704
In sql server

SELECT ISNULL(field1,'')+ISNULL(field2,'')
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 18008791
In Oracle -
select concat(nvl(field1,''),nvl(field2,''))
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 18009205
in ingres
select concat(ifnull(field1,''),ifnull(field2,'')) from table

in firebird
select coalesce(field1,'') || coalesce(field2,'') from rdb$database

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaycangel
ID: 18036041
How can i do it in MySQL?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18036378
my initial suggestion works in mysql
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaycangel
ID: 18036409
but mysql doesn't have COALESCE ?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 18036570
then you have an older version of Mysql...

select CONCAT(IFNULL(field1,''), IFNULL(field2,''))
0