Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting values from a <select> tag

Posted on 2006-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,
in my HTML I have this :

      <select size="5" name="HTTPs" style="width: 400px" id="idPathHTTPSelect">
      <%
            java.util.Iterator it1 = (java.util.Iterator) request.getAttribute("urlsList");
            while ( it1.hasNext() ) {
                  String url = (String) it1.next();
                  out.print("<option value=\""+url+"\">"+url);
            }
      %>
      </select>

In my Seervlet that handle the request I get a null value when trying to access the values of the select tag

System.out.println("Test : "+req.getParameterValues("HTTPs"));

>> Test : null
0
Comment
Question by:matthew016
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
enachemc earned 500 total points
ID: 18009233
post your full JSP that represents the form (I hope you have one).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jessegivy
jessegivy earned 500 total points
ID: 18012117
...you'll need to close your option tags:

     <select size="5" name="HTTPs" style="width: 400px" id="idPathHTTPSelect">
     <%
          java.util.Iterator it1 = (java.util.Iterator) request.getAttribute("urlsList");
          while ( it1.hasNext() ) {
               String url = (String) it1.next();
               out.print("<option value=\""+url+"\">"+url</option>);
          }
     %>
     </select>

I also notice that you're using different values for the name and id attributes of your select tag which could be giving you problems using the req.getParameterValues function, try changing either id or name so that their values are the same.

as a side note the way I would write this code is like this(your code should work if close options):

     <select size="5" name="HTTPs" style="width: 400px" id="idPathHTTPSelect">
     <%
          java.util.Iterator it1 = (java.util.Iterator) request.getAttribute("urlsList");
          while ( it1.hasNext() ) {
               String url = (String) it1.next();
               %>
               <option value="<%=url%>"><%=url%></option>
          }
     %>
     </select>

...just a different way of writing the same thing :)

Cheers,

Jesse
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manish
Manish earned 500 total points
ID: 18013759
why>> System.out.println("Test : "+req.getParameterValues("HTTPs"));
If in select box ur able to select only one option..
String value=req.getParameter("HTTPs");
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:summerian
summerian earned 500 total points
ID: 18017672
Is <select> tag in <form> tag?

Do you post the <form> with the "HTTPs" select tag to the servlet (pages may have many forms)?

Are there any options generated in the page, or is there empty <select> tag?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 18017826
I found out what was the problem ....

Actually I want to give all the elements in the select, and they are not selected.

I should make a javascript that selects them automatically on submit.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 18017835
jessegivy I put u as assisted but I'm not agree with your comment ;)

id and name must'nt be the same,
And your other way of writing gives the code less readable.
0