Solved

Can't Network and use Internet at same time

Posted on 2006-11-24
6
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a Desktop with Win XP Pro SP1
and
I have a Laptop with Win XP Home SP2.

I have a wireless router (192.168.1.1)

I have been using the Internet from both the Desktop and Laptop Wirelessly and they have both been working fine.

I have also been sharing files through the wireless connection between my Desktop and Laptop.

OK so far...

Today, I connected an Ethernet Cable between my Desktop and Laptop as I wanted to transfer files quicker that the Wireless transfer speed.

II've set it all up but for some reason, I cannot use the Internet from my Desktop whilst the Network Card (Ethernet) is Enabled.

How can I get both the wireless and ethernet connections to stay on permanently and yet be able to share files and use the Internet from both computers wirelessly.

My Desktop IP address is obtained automatically and so is my Laptop for Wireless Internet connections.

For Ethernet, I gave my desktop the IP address of 192.168.2.1 and I gave my laptop 192.168.2.2 with a subnet of 255.255.255.0. Both of them have the default gateway set to 192.168.1.1 which is the address of the router.

When I try to run ipconfig /all, the window appears and then disappears straight away so I cant even use that.

Any suggestions or ideas?

JH
0
Comment
Question by:Jetheat
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 100 total points
ID: 18008606
First off if you remove the gateway entry from the wired network cards and leave it blank that will allow the internet to work on wireless.

To run IPCONFIG open a DOS window first, (type CMD in run box) then enter IPCONFIG /ALL in DOS Window
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pca876
ID: 18008615
Why dont you try to put them in the same subnet? and let your router do the DHCP functions for you? it will dish out an IP that will work for both the internet and the local network on or off the wire.
Let me know
Thanks
Phil
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drawlin
ID: 18008643
I couldn't have said it any better.  One little thing to add is you really should load XP SP2 on the desktop computer if you have a broadband Internet connection.  There are tons of security patches in SP2 and beyond.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 18008657
192.168.2.1 and 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 are two different networks. Once you configure your computer with 192.168.2.x 255.255.255.0, it will NOT talk to 192.168.1.1.

Now as far as connecting both Ethernet and wireless to the same network, is not recommended.
I would recommend switching off the wireless when you are connected via ethernet. There is no point in keeping both NICs up at the same time.

And you don't need to assign IP address manually to the ethernet connections. DHCP from the router will assign them automatically.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18009384
Did you give the new addresses the correct DNS servers, too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 18009452
I followed Snerkels advice and that seems to have worked.

I didn't bother with the rest as its working now.

Thanks,

JH
0