Solved

My track titles, Album name and Artist name doesn't show in Media Player

Posted on 2006-11-24
9
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi All

I have recorded some live tracks and painstakenly entered the artist and track names for each track. When I play the CD in the Nero media player the track names etc show up. However, in Media player all I get is 'Unknown Album', 'Unknown Artist' and 'Track 1'... etc.

How can I get Media Player to display this information. I know it can because some CD's that I buy have the track names displayed in Media Player.

TIA

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andru
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 18010183
Before write from Nero, open those files from windows media player, then right click on those files. Then "edit" and give your track details and artist.

BR Dushan
0
 

Author Comment

by:andru
ID: 18011751
And you call yourself an expert. I was prepared to give you the benefit of the doubt and try your suggestion.

Firstly WAV files don't have the edit option enabled.

Secondly, as I already said, I edited the track details in Nero before I burned the CD.

I wish to have the track details appear in Media Player.

TIA

Andrew
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:neutron7
ID: 18013267
When you are creating a CD do you use nero? in my version you can right click on the audio tracks and enter in the artist and track name.

also things like how long the pause between tracks etc. i did it with my own tracks.

normally i use CD architect. which was a program from sonic foundry. i do not even know it it is made any more though, my version is aincient.

now i did not actually burn a CD to see if it showed up in media player.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:neutron7
ID: 18013282
Did you check with other players such as winamp? that way you could at least see if the problem is from nero, or windows media player.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andru
ID: 18013390
Well, it turns out that even Winamp doesn't show the title track names. And when I put my Stravinsky CD in media player it also just displayed each track as my CD so I'm thinking that Media player just simply coulnd't be bothered to do it's job.

Oh hum...

So I don't know if this question can be answered.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 125 total points
ID: 18017979
Hi Andru,

You mention .wav files....

As you may or may not know ID3 tags do not apply to wav files.
ID3 is the standard for storing metadata in MP3 files.

An ID3 tag is a small volume of information which is stored in the end of an Audio file and contains the names of album, tracks and artist, year of issue, genre of music, your comments, etc.

If you want to display this information in multiple players you will need to convert your wav to mp3.

You can use the following software to do this:

Audacity:
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/

Some more information on ID3 here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ID3

Hope this helps!
0