Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Low Disk Space (HarddiskVolume10)

Posted on 2006-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I got the following alert from my Windows 2003 Small Business Server.
What is HarddiskVolume10. Which Drive letter is this.
Has anyone seen something like this.

All my Volumes have more than 60 GB of free space.
What does alert mean. Why was it sent. Can anyone Expalin.


Low Disk Space (HarddiskVolume10) 11/23/2006 2:53 PM 1
The following disk is low on free disk space. Low levels of free disk space can cause performance problems and prevent users from saving files on the disk.

Drive Letter: HarddiskVolume10
Free Disk Space: 0.000000. MB
% Free Disk Space: 0.000000.%

You can disable this alert or change its threshold by using the Change Alert Notifications task in the Server Management Monitoring and Reporting taskpad.
0
Comment
Question by:nitadmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 750 total points
ID: 18008807
Its nothing to worry about  - its down to removable USB Media See http://forums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=508948 you can disable these errors if you like but you can ignore them :)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 18008834
This occurs because a USB Hard Drive was removed from the server without using Safely Remove Drive.

You can sometimes stop the warnings from occuring by opening up Device Manager and displaying hidden devices to delete the phantom USB Drive.  But if you don't see it there, then rebooting the server resolves the problem.

Unfortunately that's the best fix there is at the moment.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 18008895
Is there any KB or TechNet articles about this, on Microsoft's web site.

I could not find any. When I searched the Microsoft websites.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18008920
There was an article in the newsgroups about it but I cant for the life of me find it :(
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18008921
No, there isn't... but there are plenty of SBS Public Newsgroup posts about it that have been responded to by Microsoft Support Engineers:
http://snipurl.com/136ra

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0