Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2000 remote access

Posted on 2006-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi to alls,

Fist of all, I’m not an expert in remote connections, so please be patient with me.

Here’s the situation:

I have a small network with one SBS 2000 server (premium edition).
Some employees need to connect remotely to look in some information that is only available for them.
What I need to do?
Is there any body can help me to do that?

Best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:macastri
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18008855
SBS2000 allows Remote Connections via Terminal Services.

You'll find the explanation of how this works and how to configure it in the Help & Support of your server, or you can access it here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2000/reskit/sbrk0016.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:macastri
ID: 18008931
Thanks very much for your answer Jeff

How many users can connect remotely using terminal server?
My customer has 15 licenses for SBS 2000 Premium.
Is it necessary to buy more licenses for terminal server?

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18009003
As long as the remote connections are made with a computer running either Windows 2000 Professional or Windows XP Professional, no additional Terminal Server CAL is required for Server 2000 TS.  Connections made with other operating systems WOULD require a TS CAL, and since Win2K TS CALs are no longer sold, you would have to buy Server 2003 TS CALs and downgrade them.

Info on downgrade rights is here:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/downgrade.mspx

You should seriously consider upgrading the server to SBS 2003 though if you needed to buy TS CALs, because SBS 2003 includes Remote Web Workplace which is much more efficient and secure.  (http://sbsurl.com/rww).

Please be advised that implementing TS on an SBS2000 machine will significantly affect performance.  Also, you cannot install Outlook on that server, just FYI.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:macastri
ID: 18009239
OK Jeff,
I’ll read the information suggested during this weekend and I’ll contact you again on Monday.
Best regards.

Michael
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 18010154
Do your clients want to connect to the server remotely or their personal workstations?  If they want to connect to their personal workstations then there is no added expense.  If the workstations are Windows XP Pro it is very is easy, if not it can still be done.  Let me know which way you want to go and I'll provide you with step-by-step instructions.
0