Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scripting SQL DTS Packages and all SQL Jobs?

Posted on 2006-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi all.  I am trying to do the following.  A previous company created about 10 DTS packages and there is about 20 SQL jobs.  I need to first check what all of them are doing and then I need to script everything needed and move it to another server with 2 databases.  I am thinking I will just do a full backup on the DB's and then restore and then I need to setup all the DTS packages and SQL Jobs.  Is there a scripting way to do this and also is there a way I can see everything that is being run without having to click and look at steps for each job etc?  Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 18009409
the DTS and jobs are all stored in the msdb, so if you backup and restore that database, you have them all...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 18010131
MSDB will also store all job related information about the server.

One other option is to save your DTS packages to a structured file. You can then save the .dts file and reimport those by right clicking on local package and selecting open, then choose structured file and open the .DTS file. Some companies do this to keep versioning and source control and actually check their .dts files into source control. This is a tad bit cleaner than just restoring another servers MSDB database to a new server.
0