Solved

Schtasks command

Posted on 2006-11-24
8
966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi

I have a question from a Transcender (290) i'm just not understanding


You are your company's network administrator. Your company's network consists of a single Active Directory
domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003, and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The
network contains a member server named BkpSrv, which is equipped with a locally attached tape drive. You
log on to BkpSrv, open the Backup utility and schedule a backup job that targets a server named FS1. The
job successfully runs for several weeks. Then, your company implements an integrated backup solution from
a third party, and you must delete the scheduled backup job on BkpSrv. You want to accomplish this task
from your workstation. BkpSrv does not allow Remote Desktop connections.


a) the Backup utility
b) Scheduled Tasks in Control Panel
c) the ntbackup command
d) the schtasks command


Ans = (d) the schtasks command


Explanation:

To delete the scheduled backup job from BkpSrv remotely, while working on your workstation, you can use
the schtasks command with the /delete switch.

This command-line tool can be used to create, modify and delete scheduled tasks on local and remote computers. Schtasks replaces the at command, which is used in earlier versions of Windows. Windows Server 2003 also supports the at command for backward compatibility.

You can create, change, and delete scheduled backup jobs on the Schedule Jobs tab in the Backup utility.
To delete the scheduled backup job from BkpSrv, you can log on to BkpSrv, start Backup, select the
Schedule Jobs tab, open the job and click Delete. This only works properly from the local computer. You
cannot complete these steps remotely.

Although Schtasks is the command-line version of the Scheduled Tasks feature in Control Panel, the
Scheduled Tasks feature in Control Panel cannot be used to manage scheduled tasks on remote computers.
Similarly, the Backup utility on one computer cannot be used to control Backup utility settings on another
computer. The ntbackup command is the command-line version of the Backup utility. The ntbackup
command does not contain parameters that can be used to manage scheduled backup jobs.

---------------------

The above is copied and pasted from the simulator.

They say the answer is (d), and in the explanation it says "To delete the scheduled backup job from BkpSrv remotely, while working on your workstation, you can use the schtasks command with the /delete switch. "

But in the question it said BkpSrv does NOT accept remote connections !!!!!!

Can someone please shed some light.....is their answer correct..if so how, esp considering they caid BkpSrv doesn't accept remote connections.
0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 100 total points
ID: 18009088
You would enter the command on your LOCAL machine's Command Console.  If you entered schtask /? at the command prompt, you'll note that the help text states, " Enables an administrator to create, delete, query, change, run and end scheduled tasks on a local or remote system."

As usual, the question is a bit confusing... because it states that the STANDARD CONTROL PANEL version of Scheduled Tasks won't let you manage scheduled tasks on a remote machine... but you CAN run the command line to manage tasks on a remote machine.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18009535
Why can't they make things easier to understand

It says

"BkpSrv does not allow Remote Desktop connections."

And the solution as you clarified is

"but you CAN run the command line to manage tasks on a remote machine"

But with my limted current knowledge i would have thought running the command line on a remote machine would mean you are still connecting remotely

From what is given in the question, how do we know they mean we CAN use the command line remotely?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18009629
How do we know?  This line is pretty clear:

"This command-line tool can be used to create, modify and delete scheduled tasks on local and remote computers"

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sirreal45
Sirreal45 earned 50 total points
ID: 18009656
"BkpSrv does not allow remote DESKTOP connections"

This would be referring to an RDP / Terminal Services session where the desktop of the server is brought to your workstation remotely as if you were sitting at the console.

Sending a command remotely is different than establishing an RDP session with the server.

Hope this clears it up a little.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 18009748
did you try at.exe?

at cmd

"at /?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18011188
@ Sirreal45:
"BkpSrv does not allow remote DESKTOP connections"

This would be referring to an RDP / Terminal Services session where the desktop of the server is brought to your workstation remotely as if you were sitting at the console.

Cheers, yes that does clear things up.

-------------
@TechSoEasy :

That line was in the explanation so from the question itself i didn't have a clue (i.e. didn't know till just now you were allowed to apply a command line that allows you to do somethign remotely)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18011765
After I saw Sirreal45 post that, I realized exactly what you were missing in the equation, and am glad he filled in the gap.

Just FYI, there are many command line entries that are used to apply to remove machines.  Probably the one that's used most often is "shutdown" (usually with the /r flag) which would remotely reboot a machine.  Type shutdown /? for details of this one.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18012099
Cheers
0