Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What Includes are required for these functions?

Posted on 2006-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi guys,

I have these functions:

ShowError(GetSystemErrorMessage(hr))


What is needed to be included for me to make use of them?

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber-Drugs
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 2000 total points
ID: 18009104
These functions are not part of Microsoft libraries. They should be part of the project you are wotking with - possibly some sample project.
GetSystemErrorMessage(hr) looks like function which converts HRESULT to text error message. This is my function I use for this:

CString GetErrorMessageFromErrorCode(DWORD dwErrorCode)
{
    void* pMsgBuf = NULL;

    ::FormatMessage(
        FORMAT_MESSAGE_ALLOCATE_BUFFER | FORMAT_MESSAGE_FROM_SYSTEM,
        NULL,
        dwErrorCode,
        MAKELANGID(LANG_NEUTRAL, SUBLANG_DEFAULT),
        (LPTSTR) &pMsgBuf,
        0,
        NULL);

    CString result;
   
    if ( pMsgBuf )
    {
        result = (LPTSTR) pMsgBuf;
        LocalFree(pMsgBuf);
    }

    if ( result.IsEmpty() )
        result = _T("Unexpected error");

    return result;
}

ShowError can be function which shows MessageBox, writes output to Console screen, writes to log file etc. Something like this:

void ShowError(LPCTSTR message)
{
    ::MessageBox(NULL, message, _T("Error"), MB_OK);
}
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 18009111
Neither of these functions is Windows or MFC, so that's hard to tell...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 18009199
Hi guys,

Seems those are the ones I am after, and sorry about that, I took bits and pieces of projects and strung them together to give me what I wanted, and now cleaning up the bugs. Working now, cheers! :)
0