Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing WRT54G

Posted on 2006-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a Wide Open West connection coming to the house.  All the computers are accessing a NetGear router setup by GeekSquad.  The router stinks.  I am replacing it with a WRT54G linksys.  Is it hard to install and connect to the other computers.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18009037
Its the easiest router to set up Ive ever seen :) I run one at home - and my firm have sold hundreds of them, follow the quick setup you will be up and running in 10 minutes
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Beachdude67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18009144
It's pretty easy, actually. First, unpack the router and plug it in. Run a network cable (cat 5) from the cable modem to the internet port on the router. Then connect your pc to one of the open ports on the router.

Next, open up internet explorer and type in the ip address of the router in the URL bar. By default, this is going to be 192.168.1.1. The username and password is probably going to be admin and admin - but the documentation will tell you what the password is. Alternately, linksys usually provides a quick start CD that you can use to set it up. I recommend you take the time to set up WPA security so people don't hack your network, and change the password for the router to be something other than the default so (again) your network won't be easy prey.

The settings for the router are going to vary depending on your isp, and what kind of connection you have. Assuming you have run of the mill cable modem access that uses DHCP, you don't have to do much. However, if you are using DSL, you'll want to provide the router with the username and password you use to connect to the ISPs network. A lot of these settings (like DNS addresses and so forth) are going to vary depending on the ISP. If they didn't give you any documentation when they installed the modem, you might want to give them a call - even the level 1 tech support at ISPs can help you with setting these up.

Overall, the WRT54G router is pretty good. Avoid linksys' SRX routers - I've had a lot of problems with them.
0